English (Translation (General); Geology)
intergrade with one another [correct, locution verbale]; intergrade [correct, verbe]
OBS: To merge gradually one with another through a continuous series of intermediate forms, kinds, types.
OBS: In marine deposits, salt, potash, gypsum, and anhydrite beds intergrade with one another.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Géologie)
passer progressivement de l’un à l’autre [correct]; s’interstratifier
OBS: Dans les dépôts évaporitiques d’origine marine, les couches de sel, de potasse, de gypse et d’anhydrite passent progressivement de l'un à l'autre.