English (Petrography; Geochemistry)
sulfate-cemented sandstone [correct]; sulfate-cemented pure quartz sandstone [correct]
OBS: This group includes anhydrite, barite, and celestite cements, which appear to be predominantly of secondary origin.
French (Pétrographie; Géochimie)
grès à ciment sulfaté [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Sable cimenté par un sulfate spécifique non identifié, gypse ou anhydrite.