English (Statistical Surveys; Radio Arts; Television Arts)
potential reach [correct]; population reach [correct, Australie, Nouvelle-Zélande]
DEF: The number of persons in a specified area that are within the reach of a television or radio station's antenna.
CONT: This Act empowers the ACA [Australian Communications Authority] to limit the bandwidth acquired by one entity, the population or geographic reach of the entity's holdings, or the number of transmitters an entity may own.
CONT: The new service, known as CIVT, will increase the group's potential reach among Canada's English-language television viewers to a level roughly equal that of CanWest Television Inc. and WIC Television Ltd.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Radio (Arts du spectacle); Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
auditoire potentiel [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Nombre de personnes d’une région donnée qu'une station de télévision ou de radio peut rejoindre grâce à son antenne émettrice.
CONT: Le nouveau service, appelé CIVT, sera diffusé au canal 42 et augmentera l’auditoire potentiel du groupe, parmi les téléspectateurs anglophones du Canada, à un niveau comparable à celui de CanWest Television Inc. ou de WIC Television Ltd.