English (Aeroindustry)
fixed antenna side-looking radar [correct]
CONT: Boeing settled on Motorola's SLAMMR after evaluating a half dozen rotating-scan radars and one other fixed antenna side-looking radar. Among radar requirements in general were detecting fishing vessels, smugglers and other law violators, vessels in distress, navigation hazards and oil slicks.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
radar de recherche latérale à antenne fixe
CONT: Avant d’arrêter son choix sur le radar SLAMMR de Motorola, Boeing avait évalué une demi-douzaine de radars à antenne tournante, et un radar de recherche latérale à antenne fixe. Le radar devait notamment pouvoir détecter : les bateaux de pêche; les contrebandiers et autres contrevenants; les navires en détresse; les dangers pour la navigation; et les nappes dérivantes d’hydrocarbures.