English (Aeroindustry)
rotating scan radar [correct]
CONT: Boeing settled on Motorola's SLAMMR after evaluating a half dozen rotating-scan radars and one other fixed antenna side-looking radar. Among radar requirements in general were detecting fishing vessels, smugglers and other law violators, vessels in distress, navigation hazards and oil slicks.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
radar à antenne tournante
CONT: Avant d’arrêter son choix sur le radar SLAMMR de Motorola, Boeing avait évalué une demi-douzaine de radars à antenne tournante, et un radar de recherche latérale à antenne fixe. Le radar devait notamment pouvoir détecter : les bateaux de pêche; les contrebandiers et autres contrevenants; les navires en détresse; les dangers pour la navigation; et les nappes dérivantes d’hydrocarbures.