English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Transport of Goods)
snubbing device [correct]; retarding device [correct]
DEF: Any device used to block the load's lengthwise movement.
OBS: Examples: lag screw, anti-skid plate, etc.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Transport de marchandises)
dispositif antidérapant [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Tout dispositif utilisé pour freiner le déplacement longitudinal du chargement.
OBS: Exemples : tire-fond, plaque antidérapante, etc.