English (Paleontology)
Platidiidae [correct]
OBS: [Brachiopods of the] family Platidiidae (...) [are] Plano-convex, amphithyridid, spiculate forms with [a] loop in most advanced genera composed of descending and ascending branches separately attached to [a] median septum, [the] lophophore [is] plectolophous (...). "Eoc.-Rec."
French (Paléontologie)
Platidiidae [correct]
OBS: [Les Brachiopodes de la] famille des Platidiidae(...) [ont une] ouverture pédonculaire commune aux deux valves; [et un] septum dorsal élevé auquel se fixent directement les branches de l'appareil brachial.