English (Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
rotatory extraction apparatus; rotating apparatus; rotary extractor
CONT: Rotating apparatus. ... introduced ... by Charles Garnier .... It consists of a fixed vertical drum, inside of which perforated metal drums containing the blossoms revolve on a horizontal axle. They continually dip into the boiling water at the bottom of the apparatus and the flowers are rapidly exhausted.
CONT: ... Garnier invented a rotatory extraction apparatus .... Rotary extractor, Garnier type. The latest model consists of a heavily tinned iron drum rotating around a horizontal axle. Four perforated metal partitions, rectangularly and horizontally arranged around the central axle, divide the interior into four compartments into which the flowers are charged through four manholes. While the whole system rotates slowly, the flower material moves, tumbles and dips into the solvent lying on the bottom of the extractor. The liquid seeps through the perforations and drips back to the bottom when one compartment is lifted out of the solvent in the continuous movement of the whole drum.
French (Parfumerie)
appareil d’extraction rotatif [nom masculin]
CONT: Charles Garnier crée l'appareil d’extraction rotatif qui porte son nom et qu'il brevète en 1902 [...]