English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
cartridge player [correct]; cartridge tape player
DEF: A unit used for playing the eight-track cartridge format.
OBS: Eight-track cartridges have been outdated in the middle of the seventies.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
lecteur de cartouche [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Appareil utilisé pour lire les cartouches de format huit pistes.
OBS: Le format 8 pistes est devenu obsolète dès le milieu des années soixante-dix.