English (Photography; Optical Instruments)
shield plate
OBS: harmful, extraneous light which could enter the lens and affect exposure correctness is blocked by the -- from ever reaching the film.
French (Photographie; Instruments d'optique)
volet de sécurité [spécifique]; plaquette de sécurité [spécifique]
OBS: coupe d’un appareil reflex avec obturateur central(...) 5.--protégeant la surface sensible durant la mise au point [aussi plaquette de sécurité p. 24]