English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
cushion key [correct]
OBS: Part of the box car (wagon couvert); see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
clavette d’amortisseur [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: appareil amortisseur central.