English (Equipment (Chemistry); Medical Instruments and Devices; Blood)
blood irridiator canister [correct]; irradiation canister [correct]; canister of irradiation [correct]; canister [correct]
CONT: The ISP Dose-Map [registered trade name] Dosimetry System for blood irradiators is based on an instant-imaging film medium that darkens in response of ionizing radiation. The film has been extensively characterized and calibrated at the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) and is capable of measuring the absorbed dose in a blood irradiator canister at an accuracy on the order of ± 5%.
CONT: Irradiation of whole blood and blood components. ... A minimum of 25 Gy of gamma irradiation must be delivered, targeted to the midplane of the canister when using a free-standing irradiator, or targeted to the central midplane of the field of irradiation when using a radiotherapy instrument. 15 Gy must be the minimum dose at any location in the canister or field of irradiation and the maximum dose must not exceed 50 Gy.
French (Équipement (Chimie); Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Sang)
cellule d’irradiation [correct, nom féminin]; cellule [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Irradiation du sang total et des composants sanguins. [...] La dose minimale de rayonnement gamma, qui est de 25 Gy, doit être dirigée vers le plan moyen de la cellule, lorsqu'on utilise un irradiateur portable ou le plan moyen central du champ d’irradiation, lorsqu'on utilise un appareil de radiothérapie. En tout point de la cellule ou du champ d’irradiation, la dose minimale doit être de 15 Gy. La dose maximale ne doit pas dépasser 50 Gy.