English (Food Industries; Cooking Appliances)
infrared oven [correct]; infra-red oven [correct]
CONT: infrared waves are transmitted at the speed of light, can penetrate the vapor blanket which surrounds moist food when heated. (...) Several specialized infrared oven were marketed for the purpose of reheating frozen foods.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Appareils de cuisson des aliments)
four à infrarouge [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: four universel à infrarouge par tubes à quartz. Les éléments modulaires de 61 x 36 x 36 permettent de constituer des appareils de plusieurs niveaux.
OBS: Appareil de chauffage par infrarouge comportant une chambre de chauffe et des émetteurs.