English (Analytical Chemistry)
purge-and-trap method of sample preparation [correct]; purge-and-trap method [correct]; purge-and-trap sample preparation method [proposition]; purge-and-trap
CONT: A systematic approach to pesticide identification developed by Suzuki uses column chromatography, thin-layer chromatography and gas-liquid chromatography. Mass spectroscopy (MS) is also a powerful tool for the identification of compounds. ... The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) had defined volatile priority pollutants as those amenable to analysis by the purge-and-trap method of sample preparation. ... This method is generally applicable for substances with low water solubility and boiling points below 130 ° C.
CONT: The EPA method of screening for volatile compounds involves purging the sample with helium and trapping the volatilized organic compounds on a column of Tenax GC and silica gel at room temperature. The organic material is then thermally desorbed onto the gas chromatographic column. ... The purge-and-trap methods cited most often are those developed by Bellar and Lichtemberg although many similar techniques have been developed by other researchers.
French (Chimie analytique)
méthode de préparation d’échantillons par purge et piégeage [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]; méthode de préparation d’échantillons par purge et piège [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]; préparation d’échantillons par purge et piégeage [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: (...) il paraît plus judicieux d’introduire les substances séparées par la colonne chromatographique dans un autre appareil généralement destiné à identifier les échantillons qui lui sont soumis. Le couplage est dit en ligne lorsque les solutés vont directement de la sortie de la colonne au second appareil, sans piégeage intermédiaire.
OBS: Une difficulté est de piéger avec le meilleur rendement possible les solutés à la sortie de la colonne. (...) On fait aussi de la chromatographie préparatoire quand on piège un peu de soluté pour l’introduire dans un spectromètre infrarouge aux fins d’identification, mais les colonnes analytiques classiques suffisent.