English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
switch machine [correct]; electric switch machine [correct]; power switch machine
DEF: A device, the complete operation of which performs the three functions of unlocking, operating, and locking a switch, movable point frog, or derail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
appareil de commande électrique d’aiguillage [nom masculin]