English (Electrical Engineering)
count-down counter [correct]
DEF: An electrical instrument that counts down from a preset value which is renewed upon every cycle.
French (Électrotechnique)
décompteur [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Appareil électrique effectuant un comptage inverse à partir d’une consigne prédéterminée, renouvelée à chaque cycle.