English (Chemical Engineering)
continuous unit; continuous equipment
CONT: Thickening may be accomplished either in batch equipment or in continuous units .... In continuous units, special means are needed to move the concentrated slurry to the outlet [such] plants ... are called continuous units ... continuous thickeners.
French (Génie chimique)
appareil continu [nom masculin]
CONT: Les appareils utilisés dans l’industrie pour la sédimentation des suspensions de solides sont appelés des épaississeurs [...] Nous les classerons [...] en appareils discontinus et en appareils continus.