English (Telephone Facilities)
local battery telephone set [correct]; local battery set [correct]
OBS: A telephone set that obtains transmitter current from a battery or other current supply circuit individual to the telephone set. (ELGRA, 78: 413) One of the simplest switchboard is found in the cordless board for ground return local battery sets. (LEETEL 1, 76: 49)
French (Installations (Téléphonie))
poste à batterie locale; appareil à batterie locale
OBS: Poste dont la source de courant continu est à proximité immédiate du poste.(TECHNI, E-2860 : 2) Dans un appareil à batterie locale, le circuit microphonique comprend uniquement le microphone et le primaire d’une bobine d’induction.(QUILLET : 6751)