English (Silviculture; Measuring Instruments)
band dendrometer [correct]
DEF: An instrument for continuously measuring and recording, or for obtaining periodic readings of, changes in the overbark girth of a tree, by means of a band encircling the stem.
OBS: The continuous record is termed a dendrograph.
French (Sylviculture; Appareils de mesure)
ruban dendromètre [nom masculin]
DEF: Instrument destiné à la mesure et à l'enregistrement continus afin d’obtenir une lecture des variations de diamètre ou de circonférence des arbres. On appelle dendrographe l'appareil à enregistrement continu permanent.