English (Equipment (Chemistry); Analytical Chemistry; Petrochemistry)
Setaflash closed tester [correct]; Setaflash closed-cup apparatus [correct]; SETA flash tester; SETA closed cup tester [correct]; SFCC tester; SF closed cup tester
CONT: [20/1/88. Canada Gazette Part II, vol. 122, no. 2. SOR/88-64. Hazardous Products Act.] Schedule IV. Methods of testing for flash point of a liquid ... is ... the appropriate test in the "Standard Test Methods for Flash Point by Setaflash Closed Tester", ASTM D3828-81, dated August 28, 1981 ... [or] the appropriate test in the "Standard Test Methods for Flash Point of Liquids by Setaflash Closed-Cup Apparatus", ASTM D3278-82, dated August 28, 1981.
French (Équipement (Chimie); Chimie analytique; Chimie du pétrole)
creuset fermé Setaflash [correct, nom masculin]; appareil d’essai SETA [nom masculin]; appareil à vase clos Setaflash [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; appareil à creuset fermé Setaflash [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; vase clos Setaflash [proposition, nom masculin]; vase clos Seta [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: (en vase clos). Appareil à creuset fermé (ou vase clos) pour la détermination du point d’éclair.
OBS: D’autres appareils de même nature sont décrits plus abondamment en banque. Voir «Tag closed tester», «Pensky-Martens closed tester», «Abel closed tester» et «Cleveland open-cup tester».
OBS: Les termes «vase» et «creuset», qui désignent en réalité une partie de l’appareil, sont souvent utilisés pour désigner l’appareil lui-même.