English (Paleontology)
cephalic muscles [correct]
OBS: Judging by what is known in recent Arthropoda, it is evident that the basal joint of the biramous appendages of trilobites must have been connected with the ventral surface of the carapace by means of more or less powerful muscles that controlled movements of the appendage.
French (Paléontologie)
musculature céphalique [correct]
OBS: [La musculature céphalique] comprend des muscles en rapport probable avec l'appareil digestif(...), avec les appendices, et probablement aussi avec l'appareil circulatoire.