English (Morphology and General Physiology)
osmotroph
OBS: --heterotrophic organisms, chiefly bacteria and fungi, which break down the complex compounds of dead protoplasms (...) // osmo: to pass through a membrane
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
osmotrophe
OBS: --se dit des organismes qui(...) dépourvus de bouche et d’appareil digestif, ne peuvent utiliser que des aliments dissous qu'ils absorbent à travers leurs membranes