English (Paleontology)
auxiliary impression [correct]
OBS: The "auxiliary impressions" of Barrande are small, usually rounded dark spots, distributed in a few pairs on the preglabellar field (...), along the axial furrows (...), or along the anterior and posterior areas of the glabella (...). These markings (...) [are thought to] represent points of attachment of expansor (dilator) muscles of the oesophagus and stomach [of a trilobite.]
French (Paléontologie)
impression auxiliaire [correct]
OBS: [Les impressions auxiliaires, formées par des muscles en rapport probable avec l'appareil digestif d’un Trilobite] s’observent sur la glabelle dans l'espace lisse médian compris entre les sillons glabellaires, principalement sur le lobe frontal(...)