English (Television (Radioelectricity); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
coincident-microphone recording [correct]; intensity recording [correct]
DEF: A technique whereby two directional microphones (one for each channel) are located very close to each other and aimed at specific sections of the ensemble to be recorded.
OBS: This is said to keep timing differences as well as phase and comb-filtering effects to a minimum.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
prise à l’aide d’une paire de microphones coïncidents [correct, nom féminin]; prise de son stéréosonic [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Technique faisant appel à deux micros bi-directionnels dont les capsules sont coïncidentes et dont l'angle formé fait jusqu'à 90 degrés.