English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
turbulent exchange coefficient [correct]; turbulent transfer coefficient [correct]; coefficient of turbulent exchange [correct]; coefficient of turbulent transfer [correct]
CONT: This equation ... assumes that the major part of the turbulent transport is dominated by eddies smaller than the distance over which the gradient is measured. This requirement is not met with elevated measurement heights in a strongly convective boundary layer. Since the turbulent exchange coefficient is a property of the flow and not of the compound transported, a similarity between exchange coefficients for passive scalar properties can be assumed.
CONT: The measurements over highly complex terrain document the mechanical and thermal (by differential insolation) influence of the orography on the vertical turbulent exchange. A first step towards a parameterization of the turbulent exchange coefficient over orography is proposed.
CONT: By analogy with molecular diffusion, the eddy flux in the planetary boundary layer is often expressed by ... where Ksigma is the turbulent transfer coefficient (also turbulent exchange coefficient, or eddy diffusivity).
OBS: Turbulent exchange (convection) is the main process that transfers latent and sensible heat from earth to atmosphere.
PHR: Turbulent exchange coefficient for heat, latent heat, momentum, moisture, temperature, vapor.
PHR: Turbulent transfer coefficient of heat, water vapor, momentum.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
coefficient d’échange turbulent [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le transport vertical des gaz CO2 et CH4 sous forme dissoute dans le réservoir se fait par diffusion turbulente et par mélange convectif. Deux formulations du paramétrage du transfert des gaz vers l'atmosphère ont été testées pour l'estimation des flux de GES [gaz à effet de serre] à la surface des réservoirs. La première formulation fait appel aux coefficients d’échanges turbulents alors que la seconde s’apparente à un modèle de couche-limite.
CONT: Le coefficient hs dépend du coefficient d’échange turbulent ha, de la conductance de surface du sol et des conductances stomatiques des différentes feuilles du couvert végétal.
PHR: Coefficient d’échange turbulent de chaleur, de quantité de mouvement, d’humidité.