English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
flat surface
CONT: planographic printing: term applied to one of the four main processes for transferring images to paper; offset printing is a planographic process, printing from a flat surface
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
forme plane [nom féminin]
CONT: les procédés d’impression à plat font appel à des phénomènes [...] d’ordre physico-chimique : la répulsion qu'exercent, l'un sur l'autre, l'eau et les corps gras. La forme plane [...] ne comporte plus ni creux, ni relief.