English (Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics; Education Theory and Methods)
online learning community [correct]; e-learning community [correct]
CONT: Effective collaboration and essential communication can be established by building learning communities and networks. An online learning community is an example of a professional development model that encourages team learning through the appropriate use of technology tools. Examples of features offered by an online learning community include; Threaded Discussion (asynchronous); Real-Time Chat (in groups or 1-to-1); Calendars (personal and group); Resources (collaboratively developed library of resources); Search (across all discussions and resources); and Community Building (instant messaging, personal homepages).
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
communauté d’apprentissage en ligne [correct, nom féminin]; communauté d’apprenants en ligne [correct, nom féminin]; communauté de l’enseignement en ligne [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Nous définissons la communauté d’apprentissage en ligne comme étant un groupe en apprentissage coopératif via l'Internet. Pour les professionnels, les groupes qui travaillent en collaboration se nomment les communautés de pratiques. Les enseignants qui se lanceront éventuellement dans cette voie pour de l'enseignement à distance devraient commencer dès maintenant à s’impliquer dans des communautés de pratiques via l'internet.
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática; Teorías y métodos pedagógicos)
comunidad de aprendizaje en línea [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Grupo de personas que crean, almacenan, distribuyen y comparten conocimiento e información y que se reúnen e interactúan mediante tecnologías de información y comunicación en un clima de confianza, respeto e identidad colectivas.