English (Printing Processes - Various; Applications of Electronics)
laser powder bed fusion additive manufacturing process [correct]; LPBFAM process [correct]
CONT: Additive manufacturing (AM) is a revolutionary manufacturing process with clear advantages such as lower energy usage, minimum scrap waste, lower buy-to-fly ratio and shorter lead time to market. The LPBFAM process is one of the most important forms to realize lightweight and cost-effective production of complex, high-performance end-use parts.
French (Procédés d'impression divers; Applications de l'électronique)
procédé de fabrication additive par fusion au laser sur lit de poudre [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; procédé FAFLLP [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: procédé de fabrication additive par fusion au laser sur lit de poudre; procédé FAFLLP : désignations proposées comme équivalents d’après les désignations «procédé de fabrication additive par fusion sur lit de poudre» et «fusion au laser sur lit de poudre».