English (Cancers and Oncology)
apudoma [correct]
DEF: Neoplasm of APUD cells.
OBS: APUD = amine content and/or precursor uptake and decarboxylation) (e.g. carcinoid tumour, insulinoma).
French (Cancers et oncologie)
apudome [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Pathologie tumorale intéressant un type cellulaire du système APUD.