English (Paleontology)
Aristotle's lantern [correct]
OBS: The masticatory apparatus of echinoids (...) is an intricate mechanical device (...) [consisting] of no less than forty individual bones (ossicles), operated by more than sixty individual muscles arranged in seven sets. (...) it bears a fancied resemblance to a lantern (...)
French (Paléontologie)
lanterne d’Aristote [correct]
OBS: (...) partie mobile (...) de l’appareil masticateur [chez l’oursin] (...) C’est une pyramide pentagonale renversée, formée par la réunion de cinq pyramides secondaires à base triangulaire, chacune destinée à soutenir et guider une longue dent pointue, ici cannelée.