English (Statistics)
population standard deviation [correct]; s.d. [correct]; SD [correct]; S.D. [correct]; standard deviation of universe [correct]; standard deviation [correct, voir observation]; root mean-square deviation [à éviter]; mean error [à éviter]; mean square error [à éviter]; error of mean square [à éviter]; standard error [à éviter]
DEF: The square root of the mean of the squares of individual deviations from the mean, in a "population" series; ...
DEF: The standard deviation of a finite population ... generally denoted by the Greek letter [sigma].
OBS: In context, the population standard deviation is often referred to as simply "standard deviation".
OBS: for "standard deviation" : A great deal of confusion has been introduced into statistical literature by the many different expressions which have been used for the standard deviation and the simple derivatives of it. (...) The term "standard deviation" is now almost universally accepted (...). "Mean error" (Gauss), "mean square error" and "error of mean square" (Airy) have all been used to denote the standard deviation. The standard deviation is not to be confused with "standard error".
French (Statistique)
écart-type de la population [correct]; écart quadratique moyen [voir observation]; écart moyen quadratique [correct, voir observation]; standard déviation [à éviter]; déviation standard [à éviter]; déviation-type [à éviter]
DEF: Indice de dispersion défini comme la racine carrée de la moyenne des carrés des écarts individuels à la moyenne [arithmétique de la série d’une population].
DEF: [...] désigné par [sigma], est la racine carrée positive de la variance.
CONT: On dit que l’[écart-type de l’échantillon] est un estimateur non biaisé de l’écart-type de la population [...]
OBS: En pratique, on rencontre rarement le terme "écart-type de la population". Cette notion est presque toujours indiquée par le terme "écart-type" accompagné du symbole sigma.
OBS: «écart quadratique moyen» : Du point de vue sémantique, on pourrait croire qu’"écart quadratique moyen" est synonyme de "variance"; cependant, l’usage veut qu’"écart quadratique moyen" soit synonyme d’"écart-type" et que "variance" se définisse comme étant "l’écart quadratique élevé au carré". (Voir FEPRO, 1967, page 48).
OBS: «écart moyen quadratique» : L’observation faite pour "écart quadratique moyen" vaut également pour la variante linguistique: "écart moyen quadratique".
Spanish (Estadística)
desviación estándar de la población [correct, nom féminin]; desviación típica de la población [correct, nom féminin]