English (Racquet Sports)
adjustment step [correct]
CONT: Adjustment steps: these are used to make the final correction to the distance before taking up your position for a stroke.
OBS: Related terms: cross-over step, turning step, side step.
CONT: Take long strides until you get near the ball, then just before you hit, make a few adjustment steps.
French (Sports de raquette)
pas d’ajustement [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les pas d’ajustement, avant ou arrière [...] sont des petits pas chassés exécutés dans un rythme lent, tout en maintenant le corps dans un plan perpendiculaire à celui du filet.