English (Orthopedic Surgery)
raising of the flap [correct]
CONT: The surgical procedure was performed in 5 operative sequences : 1 - excision of the receptor site; 2 - dissection of the posterior tibial artery and plantaris medialis artery; 3 - raising of the flap including plantar skin and aponeurosis, respecting the flexor hallucis brevis muscle; 4 - rotation of the flap and suture on the receptor site; 5 - skin graft on the donor site.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
levée du lambeau [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le 3e temps opératoire est la levée du lambeau. On fait l'incision transversale distale en arrière des têtes de métatarsiens, puis l'incision externe. Par l'incision antérieure, on voit apparaître le plan nerveux. Cette dissection est prudente pour préserver l'innervation du gros orteil.