English (Orthodontics)
Sved appliance [correct]; Sved plate [correct]; relaxation plate
CONT: Relaxation plate (Sved plate). Only the opposing anterior teeth make contact with the splint. It has been recommended for patients with muscle pain if the plane splint is without effect. ... It is usually placed on the upper teeth with an incline in the anterior part giving contact only with opposing cuspids and incisors. It should be used only during nighttime ...
French (Orthodontie)
plaque de Sved [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Il s’agit d’un plan de morsure rétro-incisif comportant une plaque palatine épaissie à l'arrière des incisives de sorte qu'il y ait, en tout temps, une inocclusion postérieure. Un bandeau vestibulaire de résine stabilise cet appareil orthopédique. À court terme, la plaque de Sved sert à décontracter les muscles masticateurs.