English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System; Nervous System)
obstetrician's hand [correct]; accoucheur's hand [correct]; main d'accoucheur [correct]
DEF: The contraction of the hand in tetany; the hand is flexed at the wrist, the fingers at the metacarpophalangeal joints but extended at the interphalangeal joints, the thumb being strongly flexed into the palm.
OBS: The term "obstetrician's hand" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine); Système nerveux)
main d’accoucheur [correct, nom féminin]; main de Trousseau [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Attitude particulière de la main que l'on observe dans la tétanie : adduction du pouce et des doigts, extension des articulations interphalangiennes, flexion des articulations métacarpo-phalangiennes, flexion du poignet.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina); Sistema nervioso)
mano obstétrica [correct, nom féminin]