English (Commercial Fishing)
countershading [correct]
CONT: The young alevins are without countershading (dark back shading into a lighter belly) which would camouflage them; they have no barred sides and no reflecting pigment in their skin.
French (Pêche commerciale)
artifice de camouflage [nom masculin]
CONT: Les jeunes alevins ne peuvent compter sur les artifices de camouflage pour leur protection : il n’ y a pas encore eu de dégradation de couleurs entre leur dos noir et leur abdomen blanc.