English (Penal Law)
community shock test [correct, Canada]; shock test
CONT: Since the enactment of the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms in 1982 there have been many cases in which courts in Canada at all levels excepting the Supreme Court of Canada have expressed views on the meaning of "bringing the administration of justice into disrepute" within the meaning of s. 24(2) of the Charter. The most helpful views are contained in several cases extensively reviewed by Coleman, J., in Lysohirka et al. ... and start with the comment of Lamer, J.A., in Rothman ... (Pre-Charter) wherein he comments at page 152: ... "The judge, in determining whether under the circumstances the use of the statement in the proceedings would bring the administration of justice into disrepute, should consider all of the circumstances of the proceedings, the manner in which the statement was obtained, the degree to which there was a breach of social values, the seriousness of the charge and the effect the exclusion would have on the result of the proceedings. It must also be borne in mind that the investigation of crime and the detection of criminals is not a game to be governed by the Marquess of Queensbury rules. The authorities, in dealing with shrewd and often sophisticated criminals, must sometimes of necessity resort to tricks or other forms of deceit, and should not through the rule be hampered in their work. What should be repressed vigorously is conduct on their part that shocks the community". These comments are now often referred to as the "community shock" test ....
French (Droit pénal)
critère de la conduite qui choque la collectivité [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le seuil d’exclusion (...) est fixé plus bas que celui qui découle du "critère de la conduite qui choque la collectivité" énoncé dans l’arrêt Rothman c. La Reine, (1981) 1 R.C.S. 640.
OBS: Les autorités, qui ont affaire à des criminels rusés et souvent sophistiqués, doivent parfois user d’artifices et d’autres formes de supercherie, et ne devraient pas être entravées dans leur travail par l'application de la règle. Ce qu'il faut réprimer avec vigueur, c'est, de leur part, une conduite qui choque la collectivité.