English (Modern Mathematics)
Artin's conjecture [correct]
CONT: Robinson abstracted from [the notion of relatively algebraically closed in] a notion of model completion of a theory, and proved that the model completion is unique if it exists .... The systematic use of these ideas by Robinson led to the nicest applications of model theory, to Hilbert's 17th problem, and to Artin's conjecture. (Source: Handbook of Mathematical Logic; Studies in Logic and the Foundation of Mathematics Series, vol. 90, 1977, p. 141).
French (Mathématiques modernes)
conjecture d’Artin [correct, nom féminin]; hypothèse d’Artin [nom féminin]
CONT: Équations p-adiques et congruences modulo p(2)(Thèse du 3e cycle en Mathématiques pures par Jabbouri El Mostafa) : La conjecture d’Artin sur les équations p-adiques. Vecteurs de Witt et congruences modulo p(A). Formes singulières et congruences modulo pi(2).(Source : PASCAL).