English (Agricultural Economics)
agricultural economics [correct]; farm economics [correct]; agroeconomics [correct]
DEF: The branch of economics concerned with farm management and production.
CONT: Agroeconomics deals with management, organization and marketing in agricultural production.
CONT: Agricultural economics, is a field of study related to the application of economics theory to problems and issues surrounding the production, processing, distribution and consumption of agricultural food and fibre products. Agricultural economics differs from the study of crop science or animal science primarily because of its relation to human behaviour.
OBS: Not to be confused with "farm economy".
French (Économie agricole)
économie agricole [correct, nom féminin]; agroéconomie
DEF: Branche de l’économie qui est consacrée à l’activité agricole et dont l’objet est l’étendue du fonctionnement de l’entreprise agricole dans l’ensemble de l’activité économique.
OBS: Dans le domaine agricole, les termes «économie rurale» et «économie agricole» sont souvent de parfaits synonymes. Par contre, dans un contexte économique très général, «on tend à y inclure l'ensemble des activités qui s’exercent en milieu rural(artisanat, tourisme) »(AMENB, 1981. v. 1. p. 113).
Spanish (Economía agrícola)
economía rural [correct, nom féminin]