English (Language Teaching; Education (General))
language arts [correct]
CONT: These new standards have also expanded the definition of language arts from the traditional areas of oral language (listening, speaking) and print language (reading, writing) to include a third area of media language (viewing, representing).
French (Enseignement des langues; Pédagogie (Généralités))
arts du langage [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; discipline linguistique [nom féminin]