English (Mineralogy; Asbestos Mining)
asbestiform [correct]; fibrous [correct]
DEF: Said of a mineral that is fibrous, i.e. that is like asbestos.
CONT: Chrysotile is by far the most important asbestos mineral, accounting for more than 95% of consumption. The balance is made up by asbestiform varieties of amphibole including riebeckite ..., cummingtonite ..., anthophyllite, tremolite, and actinolite.
CONT: ... certain fibrous varieties of amphibole (especially amosite, anthophyllite, and crocidolite).
French (Minéralogie; Mines d'amiante)
amiantiforme [correct]; asbestiforme [correct]; de texture fibreuse [correct]; d'aspect fibreux [correct]; fibreux [correct]
DEF: En parlant des minéraux, ayant une forme fibreuse, qui ressemble à l’asbeste.
CONT: asbeste : [...] appellation générale de variétés fibreuses d’amphiboles non alumineuses.
CONT: De nombreuses variétés fibreuses intermédiaires entre riébeckite et glaucophane (crocidolite, crossite, amosite, réjikite) comme d’ailleurs des variétés d’anthophyllite et de chrysotile peuvent être suffisamment importantes pour constituer des gîtes d’amiante ou d’asbeste.
CONT: Minéraux à faciès asbestiforme appartenant au groupe des amphiboles [...] : l’actinolite [...]; l’amosite [...]; l’anthophyllite [...]; la crocidolite [...]; la trémolite [...]
Spanish (Mineralogía; Minas de amianto)
fibroso [correct]
DEF: Dícese de los minerales que, como el amianto, se hallan constituidos por fibras paralelas.