English (Paleontology; Reptiles and Amphibians)
branchiosaurus [correct]
OBS: Branchiosaurus (meaning "gill lizard") was a very early amphibian from early Carboniferous to the early Permian period (roughly 300 million years ago). It was NOT a dinosaur. Like all amphibians, they had to live near the water since amphibian eggs have no shells and must be laid in the water (or in very damp areas) or they will dry out and die. Fossils of these salamander-sized amphibian have been found in Europe. They were the closest relatives of the lissamphibians. Classification: Subclass Labyrinthodont, Order Temnospondyl, Genus Branchiosaurus, many species.
French (Paléontologie; Reptiles et amphibiens)
branchiosaurus [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Son extension géographique est considérable : on le trouve dans le Stéphanien de Commentry et des Indes, dans le Carbonifère supérieur d’Amérique du Nord, dans le Permien d’Autun, de la Sarre, de Thuringe, etc. [...] Son aspect général était celui d’une Salamandre à crâne aplati dorso-ventralement et à queue aplatie latéralement.