English (Roads)
sand-paperlike texture
OBS: when crushed it [Kentucky rock asphalt] produces a sand-asphalt mixture that provides a -- for the road surface. (...) The sand particles present a rough surface to the traffic.
French (Voies de circulation)
aspect papier de verre
OBS: certains revêtements hydrocarbonés (enrobés ouverts, cloutage) ont un -- grossier dont on peut espérer un fort coefficient de frottement.