English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
blister sign [correct]
DEF: Round elevation (convexity directed superiorly) of the planum sphenoidale anterior to the tuberculum sellae, permitting the pneumatized sinus below it to bulge upward, thus silhouetting the undersurface of the sphenoid plate and producing a blister-like appearance. This may be seen in olfactory groove meningiomas.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
soufflure [correct, nom féminin]; blistering [à éviter]
DEF: Aspect soufflé, convexe vers le haut, du jugum, résultant de l'hyperpneumatisation du sinus sphénoïdal sous-jacent et pouvant s’observer dans les méningiomes olfactifs. [D'après EMSQU, 31660, F20, 1982, p. 11 et EMSQU, 30800, A20, s. d., p. 5. ]