English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
mercerize [verbe]
OBS: --to treat (cotton yarns or fabric) with caustic alkali under tension, in order to increase it strength, luster, and affinity for dye.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
merceriser
OBS: --donner au coton, par un traitement chimique inventé par Mercer, un aspect brillant et soyeux.