English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
arsenic disulfide [correct]; arsenic(II) sulfide [correct]; arsenic disulphide [ancienne désignation]; arsenic (II) sulfide [à éviter]
OBS: arsenic sulfide: The legal label name for «arsenic disulfide», but in fact a specific name. See also that other record in TERMIUM.
OBS: Chemical formula: AsS2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
disulfure d’arsenic [correct, nom masculin]; sulfure d’arsenic(II) [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Formule chimique :AsS2</sub>
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
disulfuro de arsénico [nom masculin]
OBS: Polvo de color anaranjado. Soluble en ácidos y álcalis. Insoluble en agua. Tóxico por vía oral e inhalatoria.
OBS: Fórmula química: AsS2