English (Burners and Steamfitting; Electrical Relays)
flame detector relay [correct]
DEF: A control consisting of a flame detection electronic network and a switching relay which pulls in when flame is detected. This control is not a primary control because it does not sequence burner operation, nor provide a safe start check or safety shutdown. Do not confuse it with flame relay.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs; Relais (Distribution électrique))
relais de détecteur de flamme [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir la fiche «détecteur de flamme / flame detector».
OBS: relais. Contacteur auxiliaire commandé soit par un autre contacteur, soit asservi à un dispositif de régulation ou de temporisation, soit réagissant à une modification qui intervient dans un circuit(surtension, surintensité).