English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
slaving torque motor [correct]; STM [correct]
CONT: The amplifier is the coordination and distribution center for all system electrical signals. Remote compass transmitter signals arc phase detected to resolve for the 180-degree ambiguity and arc sent to the slaving torque motor to keep the gyro spins axis aligned with magnetic north-south. The amplifier also provides high voltage to the slaving torque motor for any periods of fast slaving; ...
OBS: slaving: The use of a torquer to maintain the orientation of the spin axis relative to an external reference, such as a pendulum or magnetic compass.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
moteur couple d’asservissement [correct, nom masculin]; asservissement de gyroscope [voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: Accéléromètre pendulaire. Un pendule constitué d’une bobine inductive se déplace sous l'effet de la force spécifique, une bobine de détection et un moteur couple d’asservissement permettent la mesure de cette force spécifique suivant l'axe sensible du pendule.
OBS: asservissement de gyroscope : Noter que le terme asservissement est utilisé ici au sens concret et qu’il désigne un appareil et non pas une action.