English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
magnetic slave card [correct]
CONT: When the magnetic slave card is used, the magnetic error derived from the flux valve, and modified by variation from the controller, is amplified, limited and demodulated in the magnetic slave card. The output is fed to the heading card and the output is used to drive the DG [directional gyro] torquers.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
carte d’asservissement magnétique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Lorsqu'on se sert de la carte d’asservissement magnétique, le signal d’erreur du détecteur de magnétisme, modifié par l'angle de déclinaison du «controller», est amplifié, limité et détecté. Son signal de sortie est envoyé à la carte de cap qui à son tour l'utilise pour commander les moteurs couples du DG [gyroscope directionnel].