English (Rules of Court; Courts)
party to a proceeding [correct]; party in a proceeding [correct]
CONT: A party to a proceeding may name an expert witness whether or not an assessor has been called on under rule 52.
French (Règles de procédure; Tribunaux)
partie à une instance [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Une partie à une instance peut désigner un témoin expert même si les services d’un assesseur ont été retenus en application de la règle 52.