English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
foot broken forward [correct]
DEF: Broken foot in which the foot axis ... is more upright than the pastern axis ...
CONT: Pic 2 shows a foot broken forward. This angle creates excessive jarring as there is less spring whereas pic 3 shows the foot broken back. This applies excessive tension on the tendons.
OBS: ... the junction of the pastern axis and the foot axis forms a line that is broken, forming a point toward the front. The pastern angle is lower than the hoof angle, the hoof appears stumpy and heels (which are too high) may appear vertical.
OBS: When the slope of the dorsal hoof wall is steeper than that of the pastern, the axis is said to be broken forward.
OBS: Mules often have upright hoofs with a broken-forward foot axis (hoof angles higher than pastern angles) and they tend to have healthier hoofs and legs than horses ...
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
paturon trop incliné [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Pour être bien fait, le paturon doit être court. Trop long, il constitue un vice et le cheval est dit long-jointé. Trop court, c'est aussi un défaut et le cheval est court-jointé. S’ il est trop incliné, le cheval est bas-jointé. S’ il ne l'est pas assez, le cheval est haut-jointé.
OBS: bas-jointé [terme connexe] : Dans le sens retenu ici, l’axe du paturon est plus incliné que l’axe du pied.