English (Plant and Crop Production)
seedling vigor [correct]; early vigor [correct]; seedling vigour [correct]; early vigour [correct]
CONT: Rough treatment during processing lowered seedling vigor. Ability of seed to withstand adverse spring conditions was affected by the moisture content of the seed at harvest and field and climatic conditions during the next growing season.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
vigueur au départ [correct, nom féminin]; vigueur à la levée [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Facteur de précocité, puisque certains maïs sont capables de croître à des températures auxquelles d’autres sont "bloqués", la vigueur au départ est un caractère complexe, mal connu et d’expression assez irrégulière. La différence de seuil de température pour l'activité photosynthétique semble être l'élément essentiel.