English (Aircraft Airframe)
flight controls [correct, pluriel]
CONT: He [the pilot] must be able to overcome stability, allowing the aircraft to move about one, two or all three of its axes. This is the purpose of the flight controls. Flight controls on aircraft are divided in two categories; primary and secondary controls. The primary controls include the ailerons, elevators and rudder(s). The secondary controls are flaps, slats and slots, trim tabs of any description, dive or speed brakes, spoilers, etc., as required by aircraft design.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
gouvernes [correct, nom féminin, pluriel, uniformisé]
DEF: [...] surfaces mobiles de la cellule qui, par leur action aérodynamique, permettent de faire varier l'assiette et la configuration de l'avion.
OBS: gouvernes : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
PHR: Surdimensionnement, vitesse de débattement des gouvernes.