English (Scientific Research Equipment)
scientific model [correct]
CONT: Many scientific models, particularly those used in the study of botany and biology, were formerly made of intricately blown glass. These have been largely supplanted by models made of transparent plastics, which are cheaper and stronger.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique))
maquette scientifique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Mais comment miniaturiser une combustion? L'on sort ici des maquettes industrielles : le nombre des variables en cause fait passer la maquette du stade de l'atelier à celui du laboratoire. C'est le royaume des maquettes scientifiques et des simulations.