English (Chemistry; Waste Management)
electron acceptor [correct]; acceptor [correct]; electron-pair acceptor [correct]
DEF: An atom or part of a molecule joined by a covalent bond to an electrode donor.
CONT: This classification [Lewis] includes as bases the same species covered by the Bronsted-Lowry definition, since a molecule or ion that can accept a proton does so because it has one or more unshared pairs of electrons, and therefore it also can combine with electron acceptors other than the proton.
French (Chimie; Gestion des déchets)
accepteur d’électrons [correct, nom masculin]; accepteur [correct, nom masculin]; récepteur [correct, nom masculin]; accepteur de doublets [correct, nom masculin]; accepteur de paire d’électrons [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les acides de Lewis, accepteurs d’électrons, sont souvent nommés électrophiles; les bases de Lewis se fixent sur la région des particules acides pauvre en électrons [...] on les nomme nucléophiles.
OBS: donneur :Atome ou groupement fournissant les deux électrons d’une liaison de coordinence. L'atome ou le groupement qui reçoit ces électrons est appelé accepteur ou récepteur.
Spanish (Química; Gestión de los desechos)
aceptador [correct, nom masculin]; aceptor [correct, nom masculin]