English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry; Medication; Cancers and Oncology)
5-fluorouracil [correct]; 5-FU [correct]; fluorouracil; Efudix [marque de commerce]
CONT: 5-fluorouracil is an approved anti-cancer drug that works by preventing normal cell division. In its intravenous formulation it is used to treat a number of tumours including breast cancer and cancer of the colon. It also comes as a cream which can be used to treat cervical, anal or genital neoplasms caused by human papilloma virus (HPV). ... 5-fluorouracil is also known as fluorouracil, or the abbreviation 5-FU. It is available in a generic formulation and is also manufactured by Roche under the tradename Efudix.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie; Médicaments; Cancers et oncologie)
5-fluorouracile [correct, nom masculin]; 5FU [correct, nom masculin]; fluorouracile [nom masculin]
CONT: [...] le fluorouracile est un antimétabolite très utilisé en chimiothérapie anticancéreuse. Il a été développé à partir de l'uracile, base azotée qui entre dans la composition de l'ADN. Un atome de fluor remplace un atome d’hydrogène en position 5, d’où le nom de 5-fluorouracile ou encore 5FU. Le fluorouracile est un antimétabolite qui «mime» l'uracile, précurseur de la thymine, base nécessaire à la synthèse d’ADN et composant des ARN.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Bioquímica; Medicamentos; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
Fluorouracilo [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Fármaco antimetabolito antineoplásico.
OBS: [...] utilizado en el tratamiento adyuvante quimioterapéutico del carcinoma de mama y colon, y el tratamiento de éstos y otros carcinomas [...] en etapas avanzadas.