English (Visual Disorders)
atrophy of the iris [correct]
CONT: [An 86-year old man] had transient elevations of the intraocular pressure and focal atrophy of the iris. (Cataract Surgery - Current Options and Problems - Ed. Joel M. Engelstein, Grune & Stratton, Inc. 1984, p. 192)
French (Troubles de la vision)
atrophie de l'iris [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les implants peuvent être responsables [...] d’atrophie de l'iris, uniquement en cas de faute chirurgicale ou de vives réactions inflammatoires.