English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
jack-boot off [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To shear off; said of cable tools that part at the eye of the drill stem as a result of drilling with a slack line. The cable tools always break above the rope socket.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
céder [correct]
DEF: [En parlant] d’outils de forage au câble [se séparer] au-dessus de l'attache-câble par suite de jeu dans le train de tiges.