English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
direct retainer [correct]
DEF: The part of a partial denture appliance which is designed to resist dislodgment, e.g., the clasp.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
attachement direct [proposition, nom masculin]; attache directe [proposition, nom féminin]