English (Plant Diseases; Grain Growing)
corn smut [correct]; boil smut [correct]; maize smut [correct]; common smut of corn [correct]; common smut of maize [correct]; maize boil smut [correct, Australie]; boil smut of maize [correct, Australie, Nouvelle-Zélande]; blister smut of maize [correct, Australie, Nouvelle-Zélande]; common corn smut [correct]
DEF: The common smut of Indian corn caused by a fungus (Ustilago maydis) and characterized by grayish white swellings that rupture to expose a black spore mass.
CONT: Like other smut diseases, common smut of corn derives its name from the sooty masses of teliospores found on infected host plants ... The most obvious symptoms are tumor-like galls that vary in size from less than 1 cm to more than 30 cm (0.4-12 inch) in diameter. All meristematic tissues are susceptible to infection. Galls are found most frequently on ears, tassels, stalks, nodal shoots, and mid-ribs of leaves ... Even though galls may form on many above-ground parts of the plant, infection is local (i.e., the host is not colonized systemically). Occasionally, galls develop beneath the soil surface when the apical meristem of a young plant is infected.
OBS: Although Ustilago maydis occurs throughout the world where corn is grown, the occurrence of common smut is localized in Australia where the disease is known as "maize boil smut".
French (Maladies des plantes; Culture des céréales)
charbon du maïs [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Maladie du maïs causée par un champignon pathogène, Ustilago maydis.
OBS: Ustilago maydis attaque principalement les parties des plantes se trouvant en division cellulaire active. Les symptômes sont des sores gris qui apparaissent sur les tiges, les épis, les feuilles ou les inflorescences. Les sores éclatent après un certain temps et des spores brunes à noires sont libérées. Celles-ci peuvent survivre dans le sol pendant au moins 4 ans. Les plantes sont contaminées par des spores se trouvant dans le sol ou l'air.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Cultivo de cereales)
tizón del maíz [correct, nom masculin]; carbón del maíz [correct, nom masculin]; carbón común del maíz [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: El carbón común del maíz causado por Ustilago maydis, se identifica fácilmente por las agallas tipo tumor que se forman en los tejidos en activo crecimiento. Estas contienen una masa oscura, pulverulenta de teliosporas (esporas del carbón). Las agallas jóvenes se consideran comestibles y en México se conoce a la comida como cuitlacoche (Sin. huitlacoche).