English (North American Football)
flying wing [correct]
CONT: Early Canadian football. ... When six played on the winglines, their positions were called "inside wing," "middle wing," and "outside wing," arrayed in order away from the scrimmage. An additional player called "flying wing" could "fly" between a position on the wingline outside the outside wing and the backfield.
French (Football nord-américain)
ailier volant [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Le terme anglais "flying wing" désigne une position à laquelle pouvait jouer un membre de l'équipe à l'attaque au football canadien avant les années 1960.