English (Special-Language Phraseology; Sentencing)
without the option of a fine [correct]
CONT: Every person who commits an offence against any provision of ["The Manitoba Speech and Hearing Association Act"], is liable, on summary conviction, (a) for the first offence, to a fine not exceeding $100; (b) for a second offence, to a fine not exceeding $250; and (c) for a third or subsequent offence, to imprisonment for a term not exceeding three months without the option of a fine.
OBS: without the option of a fine: A court that convicts a person of an offence may fine the offender in addition or in lieu of any other sanction that the court is authorized to impose if there is not a minimum term of imprisonment required for the offence.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Peines)
sans l’option d’une amende; sans pouvoir choisir l’amende
CONT: Quiconque commet une infraction à la [«Loi sur l’association des orthophonistes et des audiologistes du Manitoba»] encourt, sur déclaration de culpabilité par procédure sommaire : a) pour une première infraction, une amende maximale de 100 $; b) pour une deuxième infraction, une amende maximale de 250 $; pour une troisième infraction ou toute autre récidive, un emprisonnement maximal de trois mois, sans l’option d’une amende.
OBS: sans l'option d’une amende; sans pouvoir choisir l'amende : Le tribunal peut condamner l'auteur d’une infraction à une amende en plus de toute autre sanction qu'elle peut imposer, ou en lieu et place de telle sanction si une peine minimale d’emprisonnement n’ est pas prescrite pour l'infraction en cause.