English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
donor [correct]
OBS: Power of appointment - It is a power created or reserved by a person (known as the donor of the power) enabling another person (known as the donee of the power) to designate, within the limits prescribed by the donor, the transferees of the property or their shares. (Schwartz, "Future Interests and Estate Planning", 1965, p. 343)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
auteur de pouvoir [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; auteure de pouvoir [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: auteur de pouvoir; auteure de pouvoir : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).