English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
endanger the lives or safety of persons in Canada [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: A permanent resident or a foreign national is inadmissible on security grounds for engaging in acts of violence that would or might endanger the lives or safety of persons in Canada.
OBS: Expression found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
mettre en danger la vie ou la sécurité d’autrui au Canada [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: Emportent interdiction de territoire pour raison de sécurité les faits suivants [...] être l'auteur de tout acte de violence susceptible de mettre en danger la vie ou la sécurité d’autrui au Canada.
OBS: Expression tirér de la Loi sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.